Re: Starduster Too leading edge


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Starduster Bulletin Board ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by John Singer (69.173.100.54) on December 01, 2005 at 05:56:14:

In Reply to: Starduster Too leading edge posted by Harold Sharp on December 01, 2005 at 02:54:28:

Metal is Alclad 0.015 2024 T3
Contour is from top of front spar to bottom of front spar. To get leading edge 'bend' push the sheet thru a slot between 2 2X4s with an 1 1/2 inch pipe. Described in old Starduster magazines.
Cover first with dacron non woven mat 1/8 inch thick (compresses to 0.010 when dacron cover is shrunk.) Suggest doudle cover, med wt first and then lightweight. Eliminates need for tapes and seams really disappear on 'filling'.
Extend aluminium just past back of spar and bend downward to eliminate a ridge as the fabric passes over ther adge of the Alum sheet. Also suggest flat rib stitching cord. With double cover & flat cord, rib stitch knots become small pimples.


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ Starduster Bulletin Board ] [ FAQ ]